• support@dumpspool.com
SPECIAL LIMITED TIME DISCOUNT OFFER. USE DISCOUNT CODE TO GET 20% OFF DP2021

PDF Only

$35.00 Free Updates Upto 90 Days

  • PSM-I Dumps PDF
  • 250 Questions
  • Updated On April 08, 2024

PDF + Test Engine

$60.00 Free Updates Upto 90 Days

  • PSM-I Question Answers
  • 250 Questions
  • Updated On April 08, 2024

Test Engine

$50.00 Free Updates Upto 90 Days

  • PSM-I Practice Questions
  • 250 Questions
  • Updated On April 08, 2024
Check Our Free Scrum PSM-I Online Test Engine Demo.

How to pass Scrum PSM-I exam with the help of dumps?

DumpsPool provides you the finest quality resources you’ve been looking for to no avail. So, it's due time you stop stressing and get ready for the exam. Our Online Test Engine provides you with the guidance you need to pass the certification exam. We guarantee top-grade results because we know we’ve covered each topic in a precise and understandable manner. Our expert team prepared the latest Scrum PSM-I Dumps to satisfy your need for training. Plus, they are in two different formats: Dumps PDF and Online Test Engine.

How Do I Know Scrum PSM-I Dumps are Worth it?

Did we mention our latest PSM-I Dumps PDF is also available as Online Test Engine? And that’s just the point where things start to take root. Of all the amazing features you are offered here at DumpsPool, the money-back guarantee has to be the best one. Now that you know you don’t have to worry about the payments. Let us explore all other reasons you would want to buy from us. Other than affordable Real Exam Dumps, you are offered three-month free updates.

You can easily scroll through our large catalog of certification exams. And, pick any exam to start your training. That’s right, DumpsPool isn’t limited to just Scrum Exams. We trust our customers need the support of an authentic and reliable resource. So, we made sure there is never any outdated content in our study resources. Our expert team makes sure everything is up to the mark by keeping an eye on every single update. Our main concern and focus are that you understand the real exam format. So, you can pass the exam in an easier way!

IT Students Are Using our Professional Scrum Master I Dumps Worldwide!

It is a well-established fact that certification exams can’t be conquered without some help from experts. The point of using Professional Scrum Master I Practice Question Answers is exactly that. You are constantly surrounded by IT experts who’ve been through you are about to and know better. The 24/7 customer service of DumpsPool ensures you are in touch with these experts whenever needed. Our 100% success rate and validity around the world, make us the most trusted resource candidates use. The updated Dumps PDF helps you pass the exam on the first attempt. And, with the money-back guarantee, you feel safe buying from us. You can claim your return on not passing the exam.

How to Get PSM-I Real Exam Dumps?

Getting access to the real exam dumps is as easy as pressing a button, literally! There are various resources available online, but the majority of them sell scams or copied content. So, if you are going to attempt the PSM-I exam, you need to be sure you are buying the right kind of Dumps. All the Dumps PDF available on DumpsPool are as unique and the latest as they can be. Plus, our Practice Question Answers are tested and approved by professionals. Making it the top authentic resource available on the internet. Our expert has made sure the Online Test Engine is free from outdated & fake content, repeated questions, and false plus indefinite information, etc. We make every penny count, and you leave our platform fully satisfied!

Scrum PSM-I Sample Question Answers

Question # 1

Who should know the most about the progress toward a business objective or a release?

A. The Project Manager. 
B. The Scrum Master. 
C. The Development Team. 
D. The Product Owner. 

Question # 2

Who should know the most about the progress toward a business objective or a release?

A. The Project Manager. 
B. The Scrum Master. 
C. The Development Team. 
D. The Product Owner. 

Question # 3

The IT manager asks a Development Team for a status report describing the progress throughout the Sprint. The Development Team asks the Scrum Master for advice. The Scrum Master should: (Choose the best answer.)

A. Talk to the IT manager and explain that progress in Scrum comes from inspecting an Increment at the Sprint Review. 
B. Tell the Development Team to figure it out themselves. 
C. Tell the Development Team to fit the report into the Sprint Backlog. 
D. Create and deliver the report to the manager herself.
E. Ask the Product Owner to send the manager the report. 

Question # 4

An organization has decided to adopt Scrum, but management wants to change the terminology to fit with terminology already used. What will likely happen if this is done? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Without a new vocabulary as a reminder of the change, very little change may actually happen.
B. The organization may not understand what has changed within Scrum and the benefits of Scrum may be lost. 
C. Management may feel less anxious. 
D. All answers apply

Question # 5

Who has the final say on the order of the Product Backlog?

A. The Development Team. 
B. The Product Owner. 
C. The Scrum Master.
D. The Stakeholders. 
E. The CEO.

Question # 6

Which three of the following are true about Scrum? (Choose the best three answers.)

A. Scrum implements self-management by replacing Project Managers with Scrum Masters. 
B. Each component of Scrum serves a specific purpose and is essential to Scrum’s success and your usage of Scrum to develop complex products.
C. Scrum is a methodology where you can pick and choose which parts of Scrum you think will work for your environment. 
D. Scrum is a framework for developing and sustaining complex products. 
E. Scrum is based on empiricism and lean thinking.

Question # 7

Why does a Development Team need a Sprint Goal?

A. A Sprint Goal only gives purpose to Sprint 0. 
B. Sprint Goals are not valuable. Everything is known from the Product Backlog. 
C. The Development Team is more focused with a common yet specific goal. 
D. A Sprint Goal ensures that all of the Product Backlog items selected for the Sprint are implemented. Answer: C 

Question # 8

What are two ways that architecture and infrastructure are handled in Scrum? (Choose two.)

A. They are discussed, determined, and documented before the actual feature development Sprints
B. They are implemented along with functional development of the product. 
C. They are added to the Product Backlog and addressed in early Sprints, while always requiring at least some business functionality, no matter how small. 
D. They are built by a separate team through the creation of an architectural runway.

Question # 9

One of the Scrum events is the Daily Scrum. What are two intended outcomes of the Daily Scrum? (Choose two.) 

A. A shared understanding of the most important work to be undertaken next to achieve the best possible progress toward the Sprint goal. 
B. An update of completed tasks and of the remaining work so the Scrum Master can plan the next day. 
C. A status report for the upper management indicating what each individual has done, will be doing, and what is impending him/her
D. An updated Scrum board to make Sprint progress transparent for the stakeholders. 
E. New impediments for the Scrum Master to take care of. 

Question # 10

Which three behaviors demonstrate that a team is self-organizing? (Choose three.) 

A. Stakeholders walking in at the Daily Scrum to check progress and work with the Scrum Master to optimize the functional scope for the Sprint. 
B. The Development Team members are working within the boundaries of their functional description and nicely handing off work from analyst to developer to tester to integration. 
C. The Product Owner doesn’t need to be at Sprint Retrospectives. 
D. The Development Team creating their own sprint backlog, reflecting all work that is part of the definition of “Done”. 
E. The Development Team has all the skills needed to create a releasable Increment. 
F. Development Team members collaboratively selecting their own work during the Sprint
G. The Development Team inviting external people to the Sprint Planning to ask them how to turn a Product Backlog item into an Increment via a complete and detailed Sprint Backlog. 
H. The Scrum Master is no longer needed. 

Question # 11

Which approach is best for Scrum Teams in order to produce valuable Increments? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Each Developer works on the component where they feel that they can contribute
B. Each Scrum Team is accountable for developing functionality from beginning to end. 
C. Each Scrum Team works on an independent set of components. 
D. Each Scrum Member works only as an independent layer of the system. 

Question # 12

A Scrum Master is keeping a list of open impediments, but it is growing and they have been able to resolve only a small portion of the impediments. Which two techniques would be most helpful in this situation? (Choose two.)

A. Discuss the impediments with the Development Team
B. Prioritize the list and work on them in order. 
C. Arrange a triage meeting with all project managers.
D. Add each open impediment to the Product Backlog. 

Question # 13

Which answer best describes the topics covered in Sprint Planning? (Choose the best answer.)

A. What to do and who will do it.
B. How conditions have changed and how the Product Backlog should evolve. 
C. What can be done and how to do it, and why to do it. 
D. What went wrong in the last Sprint and what to do differently this Sprint. 
E. Who is on the team and what team member roles will be. 

Question # 14

Several Sprints into a project, the Product Owner tells the Scrum Master that a key stakeholder just started using the product. The stakeholder is unhappy with the quality of the product. What are two good options for the Scrum Master? (Choose the best two answers.)

A. Wait to bring this up until the Sprint Retrospective
B. Encourage the Product Owner to put quality specifications on the Product Backlog and express the stakeholder’s concern to the Developers. 
C. Bring the concern to the testers to improve how the Product is verified. 
D. Explain to the Product Owner that it is up to the Developers to decide on acceptable quality standards. 
E. Coach the Product Owner on how to talk with the Developers about this concern. 

Question # 15

Which of the following is an example of an Increment? (Choose the best answer.)

A. A plan for the overall product release.
B. A mock-up of the product marketing materials. 
C. A design for the product.
D. A product roll-out plan. 
E. A valuable, useful set of products featured.
F. All of the above. 

Question # 16

Which are appropriate topics for discussion in a Sprint Retrospective? (Choose the best three answers.)

A. Arranging the Sprint Backlog for the next Sprint. 
B. The value of work currently represented in the Product Backlog. 
C. Team relations
D. Definition of Done. 
E. How the Scrum Team does its work

Question # 17

When does the next Sprint begin?

A. When the Product Owner is ready. 
B. Immediately after the conclusion of the previous Sprint. 
C. The Monday following the Sprint Review.
D. Immediately following the next Sprint Planning. 

Question # 18

How do you know that a Scrum Team is cross-functional? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Scrum Team has all the skills to create an increment by the end of every Sprint
B. A few of the Development Team members pair program and do Test Driven Development.
C. There are no conflicts within the Scrum Team. 
D. Every member of the Scrum Team is able to perform every task. 

Question # 19

A Scrum Team is a cohesive unit of professionals that consists of which of the following? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Users
B. One Scrum Master. 
C. Developers. 
D. Customers. 
E. One Product Owner. 

Question # 20

Which of the following is a Developer accountable for? (Choose the best two answers.)

A. Selecting the Product Owner. 
B. Reporting productivity. 
C. Creating a plan for the Sprint, the Sprint Backlog. 
D. Organizing the work required to meet the Sprint Goal. 

Question # 21

Who is accountable for clearly expressing Product Backlog items? (Choose the best answer.)

A. The business analyst who represents the Product Owner
B. The Product Owner. 
C. The Scrum Master, or the Scrum Master may have the Developers do it. 
D. The Scrum Master. 

Question # 22

What is the recommended size for a Scrum Team? (Choose the best answer.)

A. At least 7. 
B. 9
C. 10 or fewer. 
D. 7 plus or minus 3. 

Question # 23

When many Development Teams are working on a single product, what best describes the definition of “Done”? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Each Development Team defines and uses its own. The differences are discussed andreconciled during a hardening Sprint. 
B. It depends.
C. Each Development Team uses its own but must make their definition clear to all other teams so the differences are known. 
D. All Development Teams must have a definition of “Done” that makes their combined work potentially releasable. 

Question # 24

Who has the final decision about the order of items in the Product Backlog? (Choose the best answer.)

A. The Stakeholders. 
B. The Product Owner. 
C. The Scrum Team. 
D. The Scrum Master. 
E. The Developers. 

Question # 25

When a Development Team determines that it will not be able to finish the complete forecast, who has to be present when reviewing and adjusting the Sprint work selected? (Choose the best answer.)

A. The Development Team
B. The Product Owner and all stakeholders.
C. The Product Owner and the Development Team. 
D. The Scrum Master, project manager and Development Team. 

Question # 26

When should a Sprint Goal be created?

A. It should have been created in the previous Sprint during Product Backlog refinement. 
B. It must be established before Sprint Planning in order to begin planning. 
C. A Sprint Goal is not mandatory in Scrum.
D. At any time during the Sprint.
E. During Sprint Planning. 

Question # 27

During the Sprint Retrospective, a Scrum Team has identified several high-priority process improvements. Which of the following statements is most accurate? (Choose the best answer.) 

A. The Scrum Team may add items to the Sprint Backlog for the next Sprint. 
B. The Scrum Team should choose at least one high priority process improvement to place in the Product Backlog.
C. The Scrum Team should decline to add a process improvement to the Sprint Backlog when things are running smoothly. 
D. The Scrum Master selects the most important process improvement and places it in the Sprint Backlog 

Question # 28

The length of a Sprint should be:

A. Short enough to keep the business risk acceptable to the Product Owner. 
B. Short enough to be able to synchronize the development work with other business events. 
C. No more than one calendar month.
D. All of these answers are correct.

Question # 29

What techniques could the Scrum Master use when the Scrum Team gets caught in an internal disagreement about which agile practices to apply? (Choose the best two answers.)

A. Involve the complete Scrum Team in making a decision. 
B. Use coaching techniques; such as open QUESTION NO:s and active listening
B. Use coaching techniques; such as open QUESTION NO:s and active listening
D. Ask team members to take the issue up with to the company’s Human Resources department. 

Question # 30

Which are properties of the Daily Scrum? (Choose two.) 

A. It is facilitated by the team lead. 
B. It is held first thing in the morning. 
C. It is fifteen minutes or less in duration.
D. It is free from and designed to promote conversation
E. It consists of the Scrum Master asking the Team members the three questions. 
F. Its location and time remain constant. 

Question # 31

At the seventh Sprint Review, the stakeholders are disappointed and angry. They have determined that the product or system being built will not meet their needs and will cost more than they are willing to spend. What factors likely led to this? (Choose two.)

A. The Project Management Office (PMO) has not been engaged adequately. 
B. The Product Owner has not been keeping the stakeholders aware of the progress of the project.
C. The stakeholders haven’t been using the Sprint Reviews to inspect and evaluate progress.
D. The stakeholders were not allowed to enter the development area. 

Question # 32

What is the accountability of the Product Owner during Sprint 0? (Choose the best answer.)

A. There is no such thing as Sprint 0. 
B. Gathering, eliciting, and analyzing the requirements that will be inserted into the Product Backlog. 
C. Make the complete project plan to commit date, budget, and scope to the stakeholders. 
D. Determine the composition of the Development Teams so they have the capacity to deliver the completed forecast
E. Make sure enough Product Backlog items are refined to fill the first 3 Sprints. 

Question # 33

When must a Product Owner release each Increment? (Choose the best answer.)

A. When it makes sense
B. When the Scrum Team finishes their work
C. Whenever the product is free of defects
D. After every Sprint, Without exception. 

Question # 34

What are two good ways for a Scrum Team to ensure security concerns are satisfied? (Choose two.) 

A. Postpone the work until a specialist can perform a security audit and create a list of security-related Product Backlog items. 
B. Add security concerns to the definition of “Done”
C. Add a Sprint to specifically resolve all security concerns.
D. Delegate the work to the concerned department. 
E. Have the Scrum Team create Product Backlog items for each concern. 

Question # 35

Who is accountable for tracking the remaining work toward the Sprint Goal? (Choose the best answer.)

A. The Developers
B. The Scrum Master. 
C. The Product Owner
D. The Project Manager. 

Question # 36

How do you know that a Development Team is cross-functional?

A. Development Team has all the skills to create a potentially releasable increment by the end of every Sprint
B. A few of the Development Team members pair program and do Test Driven Development. 
C. There are no conflicts within the Development Team. 
D. Every member of the Development Team is able to perform every task.

Question # 37

When many Scrum Teams are working on a single product, what best describes the Definition of Done? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Each Scrum Team defines and uses its own. The differences are discussed and reconciled during a hardening Sprint
B. The Scrum Masters from each Scrum Team defines a common Definition of Done
C. Each Scrum Team uses its own but must make its definition clear to all other teams so the differences are known. 
D. All Scrum Teams must have a Definition of Done that makes their combined work potentially releasable. 

Question # 38

Which two activities will a Product Owner engage in during a Sprint? (Choose two.)

A. Run the Daily Scrum
B. Prioritize the Development Team’s work on the Sprint Backlog
C. Update management on what is being worked on. 
D. Answer QUESTION NO:s from the Development Team about items in the current Sprint. 

Question # 39

Which best describes the Product Backlog?

A. It is allowed to grow and change as more is learned about the product and its customers.
B. It provides just enough information to enable a Scrum team to start the design phase of a product.
C. It contains all foreseeable tasks and requirements from which the Scrum team can develop and maintaina complete project plan.
D. It is baselined to follow change management processes.

Question # 40

The Product Backlog is ordered by:

A. The Product Owner with the most valuable items placed at the top.
B. Risk, where safer items are at the top, and riskier items are at the bottom.
C. Items are randomly arranged.
D. Size, where small items ale at the top and large items are at the bottom.

Question # 41

A Scrum Team has been working on a product for nine Sprints. A new Product Owner comes in,understanding he is accountable for the Product Backlog. However, he is unsure about his responsibilities.Which two activities are part of the Product Owner role according to Scrum? (Choose two.)

A. Ensuring that the most valuable functionality is produced first, at all times.
B. Interacting with stakeholders.
C. Providing the Development Team with detailed specifications.
D. Describing features as Use Cases.
E. Creating detailed functional test cases.

Question # 42

What activities would a Product Owner typically undertake in the phase between the end of the current Sprintand the start of the next Sprint?

A. There are no such activities. The next Sprint starts immediately after the current Sprint.
B. Refine the Product Backlog.
C. Work with the Quality Assurance departments on the Increment of the current Sprint.
D. Update the project plan with stakeholders.

Question # 43

You have just been hired by a company new to Scrum. Your management has assigned you to be the ScrumMaster of six new Scrum Teams. These teams will build one product. Select two conditions you should strivefor in this scenario. (Choose two.)

A. There should be six Product Owners, one for each Scrum Team.
B. There should be six Product Owners, reporting to a chief Product Owner.
C. The product has one Product Backlog.
D. Each Scrum Team should have a separate Product Backlog.
E. There should be only one Product Owner.

Question # 44

Sprint burndown charts are an efficient tracking tool, because they show:

A. An estimate of the total work remaining for the Sprint.
B. How much effort has gone into a Sprint.
C. How many hours have been worked by each Development Team member.
D. How many Product Backlog items remain.

Question # 45

A member of the Development Team takes the Scrum Master aside to express his concerns about data securityissues. What should the Scrum Master do?

A. Add security to the definition of “Done”.
B. Tell the Product Owner to stop further development of features until the issues are fixed.
C. Create a Product Backlog item for security.
D. Go check with the testers.
E. Ask the person to share the issue with the team as soon as possible.

Question # 46

What are two good ways for the Development Team to make non-functional requirements visible? (Choosetwo.)

A. Put them on a separate list on the Scrum board, available for all to see.
B. Add them to the Product Backlog and keep the Product Owner posted on the expected effort.
C. Run the integration and regression tests before the end of the Sprint, and capture the open work for theSprint Backlog of the next Sprint.
D. Add them to the definition of “Done” so the work is taken care of every Sprint.

Question # 47

Why is the Daily Scrum held at the same time and same place?

A. The consistency reduces complexity.
B. The place can be named.
C. The Product Owner demands it.
D. Rooms are hard to book and this lets it be booked in advance.

Question # 48

A Scrum Team is only allowed to meet with stakeholders during Sprint Review.

A. True
B. False

Question # 49

Which does a self-organizing Development Team choose?

A. Sprint length.
B. How to best accomplish its work.
C. Stakeholders for the Sprint Review.
D. When to release, based on its progress.
E. Product Backlog ordering.

Question # 50

Which topics should be discussed in the Sprint Review?

A. The Scrum process, and how it was used during the Sprint.
B. Coding and engineering practices.
C. Sprint results.
D. All of the above.